Privacy Policy

CCH Australia & Your Privacy

At CCH Australia we are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect from you during the course of our business relationship. CCH Australia is bound by the 10 National Privacy Principles that form part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), and believe that respect for your privacy forms part of the ongoing trust we wish to develop with you.

  1. What personal information do we keep?
    1. If you are a customer of CCH, we generally store the following personal information in order to manage our business relationship:
      • Your name, company name, contact/delivery details, email address
      • Your type of business, your business title
      • The date and time of your order
      • Your history of product and service orders with CCH, and
      • Your "Ship To" and "Sold To" numbers.

      Depending on the product or service you have acquired, we may also store other specific information about you. If you want more detailed information on this matter then please ask your CCH sales account manager, or contact CCH Customer Support. Contact details are provided at the end of this document. If you have contracted to obtain ongoing services from CCH, such as software support, then CCH will collect and store relevant personal information to provide those services to you. In some instances this may include personal information in relation to your staff or your clients.
  2. What do we use this personal information for?
    1. The customer personal information that we maintain is kept for the following purposes:
      • To provide you with the product or service you have acquired or requested
      • To send you communications in relation to the product or service you have acquired or requested
      • Internal accounting and administration
      • To protect you and us from fraud
      • To help us identify other products or services that might be beneficial to you, and inform you about them, and
      • To inform you about updates or changes to the product or service you have acquired.
  3. Third parties and your personal information
    1. CCH will not share your information with anyone.
      • CCH believes in good faith that you have consented
      • A law enforcement agency, or other government agency, is exercising its legal authority and has asked CCH to provide access to that information
      • CCH discloses anonymous, aggregated, statistical information to non-CCH third parties such as advertisers, promoters and partners

      Also, CCH Australia, in conjunction with 3rd parties, handles the mailing of any products or product updates. The outsourcing of this activity involves the disclosure of your name and address to 3rd parties, and which product or service you have acquired. We have taken all steps to ensure that 3rd parties deal with personal information according to the same standards we subscribe to.
  4. Right of access
    1. You have a right to access the personal information we store about you. If you find that this information is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, then we will correct it. If you wish to access your information, then please write to us (see contact details on following page).

      At your request we will provide you with additional information about the way our organisation manages the personal information it holds. If you have any concerns about this handling process, please express them to us in writing.

      To help us deal with your request within a reasonable period of time, we will need to verify your identity. To this end, please include in your letter the following information:

      • Your name
      • The name of your organisation
      • For CCH customers, your Customer "Ship To" and "Sold To" numbers
      • The subject matter of concern.
  5. CCH complaints procedures
    1. We value our customers and will take all reasonable precautions to prevent unauthorised access to any personal information entrusted to us. If you have any concerns on this issue, please contact us in writing with the verification of identity information listed above. On receipt of your letter, CCH will:
      • Acknowledge your correspondence within five working days of receipt
      • Provide a substantive response to the correspondence within two working weeks for routine enquiries
      • Keep you informed of progress for more complex enquiries requiring investigation
      • Include in our responses details of the name and contact telephone number of the person responsible for the matter.

  6. CCH Australia Web Privacy Policy

    CCH Australia Limited (CCH) is committed to protecting the privacy of the users of its web sites whether those users are customers of CCH or not. CCH is bound by the Federal Privacy Act and is subject to the National Privacy Principles included therein.

    CCH strives to provide you with a personalised web experience that delivers relevant information, publications and services to you in the most efficient way. To this end, CCH collects certain information during the optional web site registration process and during your use of the CCH web sites.

  7. What information is collected by CCH?
    1. CCH collects information from and about the users of the CCH web sites in several different ways which are explained below.

      Information collected during the registration process

      During the CCH once-off registration process, the following information is collected: your email address, name, organisation (if any), address, telephone number, facsimile number (optional), where you heard about the CCH web sites (optional), your CCH ship-to number (optional), your areas of interest for the CCH daily email alerting service (optional), the type of information to be included in those email alerts, your username and password.

      You do not need to complete the registration process to use the CCH web sites or to subscribe to goods from CCH. However, if you do not complete the registration process, then you will not have access to the free CCH Web Guide reviews and links to online information, news and events in your area(s) of interest, the opt-in CCH daily email alerting service or a range of other free services.

      Information collected during the subscription process

      When you subscribe to goods from CCH online, we need to know your username and password (if you want us to automatically enter existing contact details), name, organisation, email address, telephone number, facsimile number (optional), mailing address, cardholder name, credit card type (eg AMEX, Visa), credit card number and credit card expiry date. This allows us to process and fulfill your subscription requests and to notify you of your subscription status. If you do not supply all this information, then CCH cannot process your payment, deliver your goods or notify you of the status of your subscription request.

      Information collected by the CCH web servers

      When you look at the CCH web sites, the CCH web servers make a record of your visit and log the following information mainly for statistical analysis or system administration purposes:
      • your Internet Protocol (IP) address (eg 123.246.123.246) and/or fully qualified domain name (eg www.cch.com.au);
      • the date and time of your visit to the site;
      • the web pages which you accessed, the files you downloaded and the sizes of those pages/files;
      • if you followed a link to the CCH web site (eg from a search engine), the name of the previous web page and the name of the web site you visited;
      • the type and version of your web (eg Netscape v4.7, MS Internet Explorer v5.5);
      • the name of your operating system (eg Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows ME, Windows NT, Windows 2000, Windows XP, FreeBSD, Linux);
      • the protocols used (eg http, https, ftp).

      Search terms

      Search terms that you provide when you search the CCH web sites are collected for statistical analysis, to understand what users are looking for on the CCH web sites and to improve the products and services which CCH provides.

      Cookies

      A cookie is some textual information which a web server sends to your web browser. Your web browser usually stores this information somewhere on your computer's hard disk. The web server may retrieve this information from your web browser whenever a web page is sent to you.

      The CCH web servers generate a single cookie which is used to let us know who you are, to deliver information, publications and services to you based on your account information and to keep track of the CCH web pages which you visit while you are using the CCH web sites. The CCH cookie contains an organisation identity number (if any), user type, group identity number (if any), user identity number and the browser session identity number.

      Your web browser must have cookies enabled for you to be able to use the CCH web sites.
  8. What information is collected by others?
    1. When you look at the CCH web sites, CCH's Internet Service Provider (ISP) - Connect Internet Solutions Pty Limited - and your Internet Service Provider may also make a record of your visit and collect some or all of the same, or similar, information as the CCH web sites (see above).

      The CCH web site works with a third party site that collects anonymous traffic data at this site from traffic referred by external search engines. This third party may use cookies and other anonymous identifiers and may create anonymous profiles associated with cookies or other anonymous identifiers, but will not associate any data gathered with any personally identifying information from any source.

      When you follow a link from the CCH web sites to a third-party web site, that web site may also make a record of your visit and collect some or all of the same, or similar, information as the CCH web sites (see above).

      The CCH web sites do not currently use any third-party advertisement service(s) for the serving and/or targeting of advertisements, promotions or other marketing information.

      The information collected by any of the third parties noted above is not subject to this privacy policy. It should be noted that CCH has no control over, and does not accept any responsibility for, the privacy and information collection practices of these third parties.
  9. How CCH protects your information
    1. To protect the privacy of your information, CCH has appointed a Privacy Officer to monitor our compliance with the various privacy obligations imposed by law as well as those which we voluntarily undertake.

      Whenever you register or subscribe to goods or services from CCH web sites, CCH uses the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt the information using strong 128 bit encryption. This ensures that the information sent to and from our secure web server from/to your personal computer is for your eyes only.

      Online access to your information, products and services is protected by your CCH username and password which must be provided before you can gain access to your information, products and services. You should remember that it is your responsibility to you to keep your username and password secret so that they cannot be used by anyone else.

      All collected information is stored on a separate server. CCH believes that this information can only be accessed by you and by authorised CCH staff.

      CCH also uses state-of-the-art hardware and software measures to protect the information which it collects from you from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  10. Use of information collected by CCH
    1. Information collected during the registration process is used to let us know who you are, to deliver information, publications and services to you based on your account information and to keep track of the CCH web pages which you visit while you are using the CCH web sites.

      Information collected during the subscription process allows us to process and fulfill your subscription requests and to notify you of your subscription status. If you do not supply all of this information, then CCH cannot process your payment, deliver your goods or notify you of the status of your suscription request.

      Information which is collected by the CCH web site servers is used to identify which parts of the CCH web sites are of interest to our users, for general system administration and for reporting anonymous aggregate information to our advertisers and partners. Information collected during the process of responding to a request for services will be used in providing those services to you.
  11. Access to information collected by CCH
    1. CCH will not willfully provide any of the personally identifying information which it has collected about you, or otherwise give access to any of that personally identifying information, to any unrelated third party except where CCH believes in good faith:
      • that you have consented; or
      • that the information is required to help identify any abuse or attempt to abuse or compromise the integrity or security of the CCH web sites or any web sites connected to them; or
      • that a law enforcement agency, or other government agency, is exercising its legal authority to require CCH to provide access to that information.

      However, CCH may disclose anonymous, aggregated, statistical information to non-CCH third parties such as advertisers, promoters and partners.

      Where services requested by you are performed by a related entity of CCH then your information relevant to the request will be provided to their entity. In some instances, this may involve the transmission of personal information to a related entity overseas, for example, in the United States of America. CCH requires that its related entities treat personal information supplied to them by CCH in accordance with this privacy policy.
  12. How to correct information collected by CCH
    1. Most of the information which you have provided to CCH while registering to use the CCH web sites may be corrected by you online through your personalised Membership Services pages. The information which you can correct includes your name, street address, contact details (telephone number, facsimile number, email address), password, and your CCH daily email alerting service profile.

      In the event that you wish to change other information which you have supplied to CCH online (eg while purchasing goods from CCH), you should contact CCH Customer Support (see "Contact details" below).
  13. Anonymity
    1. In accordance with the National Privacy Principle which provides that you should have the option to remain anonymous whenever it is lawful and practicable to do so when dealing with a business, it is possible for you to browse the CCH web sites to a limited extent without providing any personally identifying information.


CCH contact details

If you have any questions or complaints concerning this privacy policy or the information collection practices of CCH, you can contact the CCH Privacy Officer by:

  • mail - The Privacy Officer, CCH Australia Limited, GPO Box 4072, Sydney, NSW 2001
  • email - privacy@cch.com.au
  • telephone - (02) 9857 1300, or
  • facsimile (02) 9857 1601.

If you have any non-privacy-related inquiries, you can contact CCH Customer Support by:

  • email - support@cch.com.au
  • telephone - 1300 300 224 (from anywhere in Australia for the cost of a local call), or
  • facsimile - 1300 306 224.